Sudler Silver Scroll

North America’s
Most Prestigious Award
Community Concert Bands

Chairman: Dr. Ron Keller

To identify, recognize and honor those community bands that have demonstrated particularly high standards of excellence in concert activities over a period of several years, and which have played a significant and leading role in the cultural and musical environment in their respective communities.

Nominations can be received from any source and at any time.  The nominations must be sent to the  Chairman of the Sudler Silver Scroll Committee.   An Official Application will be forwarded to the director of the band nominated and the chairman will bring the completed applications to the annual meeting of the selection committee which takes place in December at the Mid-West International and Clinic in Chicago. Deadline for entry: November lst.

• The Selection Committee is composed of successful community band directors who have experienced a number of successful years as band conductors.  The committee will review the nominee’s programs and other supporting material and the final decision will be made by majority vote of the committee members present.

• All bands that have applied will be advised shortly after the December meeting of the decision of the Selection Committee.  A presentation ceremony for those groups selected will be arranged at the convenience of the recipient at a concert of their choice if at all possible.  The Silver Scroll plaque and other related items will be forwarded by the President of the Sousa Foundation.

Bands nominated for the Sudler Silver Scroll award are asked to submit certain materials for evaluation by the committee:

1. Concert programs representing the three previous years. (copies OK)
2. 15 copies of a CD of no more than 30 minutes in length representing the band’s repertoire. This recording should be of music performed within the last year and MUST include at least one composition by John Philip Sousa.  A listing of the music should be included with the recordings.  The timing of each work should be listed.  Live performances are most desirable, but not necessary. A copy of the recording will be forwarded to each member of the Selection Committee prior to the meeting in December to allow them ample time to review it. DO NOT PUT THE NAME OF THE BAND ON THE CDs.

3. Press clippings or copies of press clippings about the band’s achievements from the three previous (or more) years.

4.  A photograph of the band in a concert setting taken with the past year or two.

5. A photograph and resume of the director.

6. Written recommendations from three or more band directors (not necessarily of community bands) of regional or national reputation who have heard or conducted the band recently.

7. Written comments from three or more local citizens documenting the band’s contribution to a high standard of cultural effectiveness in the community.8.  A completed Application Form to be completed by the director and/or members of band for review by the Selection Committee.  (Form available upon request) 

• To request informational packet including a CD of the type of music that should be submitted please contact Dr. Ron Keller.

      Address:  413 E. 11th Ave.  
                        Naperville, Il  60563-2801


      Deadline for entry:  November lst. 

The Award

     The Sudler Silver Scroll Award will consist of a handsome walnut plaque on which is mounted a silver scroll engraved with the name of the band and the director.  Certificates for each member of the band will be included along with the Diploma of the Sudler Order of Merit and a distinctive lapel pin for the director.

     The band must have achieved and maintained particularly high standards of excellence in concert performances and have selected a high level of musical literature over a period of years.  
     The conductor must be incumbent in his or her position for a minimum of five years including the current year.
     The band must have demonstrated a record of contributing significantly to the high standards of cultural environment in its community both by its performances and by involving a high percentage of community residents as performers.

The Sudler Silver Scroll Award is administered by the John Philip Sousa Foundation and implemented by the Foundation’s Executive Committee.  The membership of the committee is as follows:

Edward S. Lisk, Chairman of the Board
Robert E. Foster, President of the Board
Lowell Graham, Vice-President
Gladys S. Wright Vice-President
Jay Gephart, Vice-President & Treasurer
John Culvahouse, Secretary
Douglas Harter Vice-President for Finance and Investment

The John Philip Sousa Foundation

The John Philip Sousa Foundation is a publicly supported, educational foundation established for the purpose of organizing, sponsoring and administering projects contributing to the excellence of bands and band music throughout the world by recognizing excellence in it’s many forms wherever it may be found.
The Foundation is governed by the executive committee which receives suggestions, advice and input from the board of directors and the advisory committee.
No officer of the Foundation nor any committee member (excepting the Foundation’s attorney and tax accountant) receives any salary or financial compensation for services rendered.
Selection Committee

Ronald Demkee

4701 Akermans Ln.

Coopersburg, PA 18036

Gail A. Brechting

15310 Oak Point Dr.

Spring Lake, MI

Del Eisch

3l5 Wilnette Springs Dr.

Racine, WI

Michael Burch-Pesses
5598 SE Sierra Street
Hillsboro, OR

Richard Floyd

690l Winterberry Dr.

Austin, TX

Bryan Shelburne

5363 Whitehouse Plantation Rd.

Macon, GA

David Gregory

113 Ashton Park.

Peachtree City, GA 30269

Don Snowden

1020 E. Jordan St., Unit B,

Pensacola, FL

Gerald Guilbeaux

3600 W. Congress St.

Lafayette, LA

Bryce Taylor

1001 Lincoln

Alice, TX

Ronald Keller

413 E. 11th Ave.

Naperville, Il

Chistian Wilhjelm

P.O. Box 151

Ridgewood, NJ

Ray Lichtenwalter

1309 Redbud Dr.

Arlington, TX

Michael Willson

5916 S. Rita Lane

Tempe, AZ

Dennis Zeisler
569 Suburban Pkwy
Norfolk, VA 23505




                  YEAR       RECIPIENT                                               LOCATION                         CONDUCTOR


1.              1987       The Northshore Community Band              Evanston, IL                          John Paynter

2.              1988       The Lawrence City Band                             Lawrence, KS                       William L. Kelley

3.              1989    The Tacoma Concert Band                             Tacoma, WA                          Robert Musser

4.              1990      The Kiel Municipal Band                                 Kiel, WI,                               Lewis Schmidt

5.              1990    The Allentown Band                                          Allentown, PA                      Ronald H. Demkee

6.              1991      The Naperville Municipal Band                     Naperville, IL                        Ronald Keller

7.              1993      The Sarasota Mobile Home Band                  Sarasota, FL                          Leo Laier

8.              1993      The Austin Symphonic Band                              Austin, TX                               Richard Floyd

9.              1994      The Racine Municipal Band                               Racine, WI                             Delbert Eisch

10.           1994      The Lansing Concert Band                                 Lansing, MI                            Kenneth Bloomquist

11.           1995      The Texas Wind Symphony                                Arlington, TX                         Ray Lichtenwalter

12.           1995      The Medalist Concert Band                          Bloomington, MN                 Earl Benson

13.           1996      The Kent Stark Concert Band                            Canton, OH                           Patricia Grutzmacher

14.           1996      The Scottsdale Concert Band                      Scottsdale, AZ                      Charles "Bud" Sessions

15.           1996      The Ridgewood Concert Band                     Ridgewood, NJ                    C. Christian Wilhjelm

16.           1996      The Tara Winds Concert Band                         Hampton, GA                        David Gregory

17.           1997      Coastal Communities Concert Band           San Diego, CA                    Don Caneva

18.           1997      The Lakeland Civic Band                                     Kirtland, OH                          Charles Frank

19.           1997      The Twin City Concert Band                       West Monroe, LA                 Jack White

20.           1998      The San Jose Wind Symphony                    San Jose, CA                        Darrell Johnston

21.           1998      The Corpus Christi Wind Symphony             Corpus Christi, TX                Bryce Taylor

22.           1999      The Community Band of Brevard                    Brevard, FL                            Marion Scott

23.           1999      The Lafayette Concert Band                             Lafayette, LA                         Gerald Guilbeaux

24.           2000      Virginia Grand Military Band                           Arlington, VA                         Loras John Schissell

25.           2001      The Lafayette Citizens Band                             Lafayette, IN                          William Kissinger

26.           2002      The Pensacola Civic Band                              Pensacola, FL                       Don Snowden

27.           2002      The Tempe Wind Ensemble                               Tempe, AZ                             Michael Wilson

28.           2003      The Atlanta Wind Symphony                             Atlanta GA                              Peter Witte

29.           2003      The Houston Symphonic Band                         Houston, TX                          Robert McElroy

30.           2004      The Penn Central Wind Band                       Lewisburg, PA                      William Kenny

31.           2004      The City of Fairfax Band                                    Fairfax, VA                             Robert Pouliot

32.           2005      The West Michigan Winds                             Muskegon, MI                        Gail Brechting

33.           2005      Knightwind Ensemble                                  Hales Corner, WI                   John Steinke

34.           2006      South Jersey Area Wind Ensemble               Linwood, NJ                          Keith Hodgson

35.           2007      The East Tennessee Concert Band                Lenoir City, TN                      Ric Best

36.           2007      The Oregon Symphonic Band                           Portland, OR                         Michael Burch-Pesses

37.           2008      East Winds Symphonic Band                        Pittsburgh, PA                       Susan Sands

38.           2009      Minnesota Symphonic Winds                         Edina, MN                              Timothy Mahr

39.           2009      Cobb Wind Symphony                                       Marietta, GA                          Alfred Watkins

40.           2010      Savannah River Winds                                     North Augusta, SC               Richard Brasco

41.           2011      Virginia Wind Symphony                                     Norfolk, VA                            Dennis Zeisler 

42. 2012      Lone Star Symphonic Band                                       Houston, TX         Robert Bryant 

43.  2013      Lake Oswego Millennium Concert Band     Lake Oswego, OR      Dale Cleland

44. 2013      The Concord Band                                             Concord, MA James O'Dell

45.  2014       East Texas Symphonic Band Longview, TX James Snowden


Recipients of the Sudler Silver Scroll Historic Award

1.        1999               Naperville Municipal Band         Naperville, IL                  Ron Keller

2.        2000               Allentown Band             Allentown, PA                 Ronald H. Demkee

3.        2001               Lafayette Citizens Band            Lafayette, IN                   William Kissinger

4.        2003               Repasz Band                            Williamsport, PA              Albert J. Nacinovich

5.        2004               City of Fairfax Band                  Fairfax, VA                      Robert Pouliot

6.       2005                Brazil Band    Brazil, IN                         Matthew Huber

7.        2010               Lebanon Band                          Lebanon, WI                   Edward L. Pierce

8.        2013               Ringgold Band                           Reading, PA                  James S. Seidel